NAMEX Annual Meeting

On behalf of the NaMeX ROMA staff, we want to thank you for attending the NAMEX Annual Meeting 2017 on July 3rd at Casa del Cinema (Villa Borghese). We hit our record both in number of subscribers, 225, and participants, 188! One to One session was also a big success, reaching more than 100 meeting in the evening!

We hope that you found the conference both informative and worthwhile. We’re uploading the event photos, the video interviews and the presentations of our speakers.

Looking forward to meeting you again next year. Thank you!

The event was divided in two parts:

In the morning we talked about the Italian Peering Market, with a panel that confronted the viewpoints of the main OTTs peering coordinators and the CTOs from the main Italian access providers.

  • 10:00 – 10:10    Introduction, Renato Brunetti – Vice-President, NaMeX
  • 10:10 – 10:30    2016 balance and projects for 2017, Maurizio Goretti – General Manager, NaMeX [PDF]
  • 10:30 – 11:00    Guest IXP speaker – Peering environment in Asia, Katsuyasu Toyama – Executive Vice President, JPNAP [PDF]
  • 11:00 – 13:30    Content Providers meet Access Providers
Keynote speaker – Michele Gamberini – Head of Core, Transport and Service Platform Engineering Development, TIM [PDF]
Christian Kaufmann – Senior Director Network Technology, Akamai
Lee Hetherington – Interconnection Manager, Facebook [PDF]
Andrea Lasagna – Head of Network Engineering, Fastweb
Andrea Cortesi – Network Engineering and Planning, Open Fiber [PDF]

The discussion and panel was moderated by Innocenzo Genna.

In the afternoon, we launched the One-to-One meetings initiative, a great opportunity for all attendees to schedule bilateral meetings in order to build new business and technical relationships in the NAMEX community.

The event ended with a lovely Networking Cocktail in a quiet and intimate corner  of the gardens of Villa Borghese.

First nameLast nameCompany
Francesco SaverioStamponeACI Informatica spa
Pier CarloChiodiActive Network spa
StefanoTrottoActive Network spa
BorisFerraraADVA
ValeriaD’AmicoADVA
GiordanaDe LorenzoADVA
LucaGuidastriADVA
DanielaBramanteADVA
VincenzoLobiancoAGCOM
LauraLeoneAgenzia per l'Italia Digitale
GiovanniRellini LerzAgenzia per l'Italia Digitale
AngeloLa VenutaAgenzia per l'Italia Digitale
AngeloLa VenutaAgenzia per l'Italia Digitale
ClaudioPetrucciAgenzia per l'Italia Digitale
MarinoDi NilloAgenzia per l'Italia Digitale
RenatoNaroAgenzia per l'Italia Digitale
RobertoGiacomettiAGESCI
RobertoGiacomettiAGESCI
StefanoManualiAIIP
ChristianKaufmannAkamai
MarcoMongardiAkamai
DomenicoJannelliAkamai
GiuseppeCannavaleAlida srl
LucaQuattriniAlmaviva spa
OnnoBosAMS-IX
NinoCusimanoArbitrator
RobertoMessinaAruba
AndreaGennariAruba
AndreaFrattiniBKCOM
VincenzoLa BarberaBKCOM
FrancescaCarbuttiBrocade
AngeloPilloniBrocade
UgoTuveriBrocade
CristianoZanforlinCaldera21
FlaviaFerraraCaldera21
VittorioColabianchiCassa Nazionale di Previdenza e Assistenza Forense
WeiYangChina Telecom Europe
MarioTortaCIE Telematica
MauroMarianiCIE Telematica
GiuseppeFogliettaCineca
FrancescoProiettiCineca
MariangelaMassiddaCisco
GiorgioPignataroCisco
GiorgioMartiriCisco
MartyStrongCloudflare
AlessandroAnzilottiClouditalia Telecomunicazioni
DanieleTontiClouditalia Telecomunicazioni
RiccardoZavattaCogent Communications
GiuseppeSaporitoCogent Communications
MarinaD'EliaColt
AlessandroMontiColt
SalvatoreSerafinoColt
GabrieleLazzariniConsip
AlessandraVulteriniConsultant
AntoniettaMandettaConvergenze spa
MarcoMarinoConvergenze spa
RosarioPingaroConvergenze spa
FabrizioCugia di Sant'OrsolaCugia Cuomo & Associati
MelanieKempfDE-CIX Management GmbH
TheresaBobisDE-CIX Management GmbH
ArnoldNipperDE-CIX Management GmbH
SimonaZingarettiDeutsche Telekom
MohammedKadriDeutsche Telekom - ICSS
NicolaChiarulliDT-ICSS
MarcoPaesaniDTS srl
MilkoIlariEnter
SimoneCeccatoEolo
ArmandoMassaroEOLO
LeeHetheringtonFacebook
FabioCesariFastweb
DanielaZoffoliFastweb
PaoloParisiFastweb
AndreaLasagnaFastweb
MauroMascagnaFastweb
AndreaColaianniFastweb
IsmaelHuertaFibernet
GianandreaSapioFibernet
DiegoDi NardoFibernet
LucaReaFondazione Ugo Bordoni
MaurizioPellegriniFondazione Ugo Bordoni
StefanoPalleschiFrosinone Wireless spa
MarcoMarlettaGARR
MassimoCarboniGARR
FlorenceLavroffGoogle
RiccardoLonoceGTT
LucaSaniIIT-CNR
AlessandroImprotaIIT-CNR
GabriellaMarzuilloInfracom Italia spa
AlbertoNasoInfracom Italia spa
FabioPellicciaInfracom Italia spa
Simon FrancoPecorelliIntermatica spa
AntoniosKollarasInteroute
FabioFantauzzoInteroute
GiulianoDi VitantonioInterxion
Andrea LuigiCampomillaInterxion
MikeHollandsInterxion
DavideBottoIWAY - Engineering Services
KatsuyasuToyamaJPNAP
AlessandroSalesiJuniper
StefanoAndreucciJuniper Networks
IraRodiJuniper Networks
MicheleDi DeddaJuniper Networks
AndreaGianniniJuniper Networks
BenedettaPiacentiniJuniper Networks
GuidoNeriKPNQwest Italia spa
AndreaColangeloKPNQwest Italia spa
PaoloLivioKPNQwest Italia spa
Nicola (Nic)De NoiaLevel 3 Communications
FrancescaBesemerLibero Professionista
DiegoMalafronteLinkem
VincenzoLettieriLinkem
FabrizioLo BuonoLinkem
EmmaSaundersLINX
LynseyBuckinghamLINX
BoArnklitMC-link spa
SilvanoFraticelliMC-link spa
OscarFranciosiMinistero della Difesa
GiovanniDe NataleMinistero della Difesa
LucianoAntociMinistero della Difesa
VincenzoCastaldoMinistero della Difesa
RiccardoBiondoMinistero Difesa
GabrielRaminiMIX
MauroMagrassiMIX
SimoneMorandiniMIX
FlavioLucianiNAMEX
DanieleArenaNAMEX
LucaDavoliNAMEX
MaurizioGorettiNAMEX
AntonioEspositoNet-etica srl
LisaZattarinNice Blue srl
LisaZattarinNice Blue srl - Lenfiber
Federico CapoanoCapoanoNinux
SeanHookerNTT
DaniloLo BelloOpen Hub Med
RitaDe SanctisOpenFiber
IvanoPecoraOrakom Srl
FrancescoD'AloiaOrakom Srl
MassimilianoPecoraOrakom srl
MansuetoCosentinoOrakom srl
GiulianoPeritorePanservice
MichelaRacoPoste Italiane
MarcoAlbasioRAD
MarcelloCianfaRai Way
GiuseppeAbbatepaoloRai Way
ArjanXhelajRASH - Academic Network of Albania
AntonellaPizzaleoRegione Lazio
MarcoCasiraghiRetelit
LuigiFanariRetelit
RobertoPascaleRetelit
SamueleBorilleRetelit
MatteoPolaRetelit
Diego RiccardoTeotRetelit
MassimoCandelaRIPE NCC
MassimilianoStucchiRIPE NCC
MichelaGalanteRIPE NCC
Augusto PaoloMariSED Multitel
AntonioBaldasssarraSeeweb srl
FabioFedeleSeeweb srl
Marcod'ItriSeeweb srl
Fabio MassimoCarnevaleSintel
DavidDel ValliSirti
MartinaMacchiSky
TizianaCascioliSogei
GiuseppeGervasioStato Maggiore Difesa
EnzoDe SantoStato Maggiore Difesa
RaffaeleBarberioSupercom
LucaBeltraminoSupernap
MarialuisaManzoniTATA Communications
GiacomoPollinaTelecom Italia Sparkle
BarbaraSoleTelecom Italia Sparkle
DarioAdamiTelecom Italia Sparkle
GiuseppeValentinoTelecom Italia Sparkle
AngeloPittiglioTelecom Italia Sparkle
AntonioFerrettiTelecom Italia Sparkle
ValentinaCinelliTelecom Italia Sparkle
SandroDi GiacomoTelecom Italia Sparkle
FrancescoChiappiniTelecom Italia Sparkle
GiadaApicellaTeleconsys
MirkoLeanzaTeleconsys
MarcoVillaTeleconsys
DaniloBergonziTeles
GiuseppeGalluzzoTelia Carrier
DavideBinaghiTelia Carrier
GiancarloAttiliTerna
DanieleFranceschiniTIM
Alberto MariaLangellottiTIM
AlessandroCesiTIM
AndreaCasalegnoTOP-IX
LucaCicchelliTOP-IX
RenatoBrunettiUnidata
MassimoRimondiniUnidata spa
GiampaoloRossiniUnidata spa
MirkoGradilloUnidata spa
FrancescoVatalaroUniversità di Roma Tor Vergata
GiuseppeDi BattistaUniversità Roma Tre
EmanueleGabrielliUniversità Sapienza di Roma
Luigi VincenzoManciniUniversità Sapienza di Roma
PiergiorgioMorettiUniversità Sapienza di Roma
LucaVarleseVayu srl
GianpaoloScassellatiVEON
GiorgioGianesiniVodafone
AntonellaAngeliniVueTel Italia spa
AlessandroAuroraVueTel Italia spa
AngieManzanillaWARIAN
IlarioDe PascaliWicitY srl
FabioCantoniWind Tre
AntonioAlipertiWind Tre
GianlucaRizziWind Tre
FlavioPalumboWind Tre
DomenicaDi CarloWind Tre
DaniloLanzoniWind Tre
Enrico MariaFondiWind Tre
Maria Lidiadel VastoWind Tre

GOLD SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

BRONZE SPONSOR

IN COLLABORATION WITH

NAMEX SUPPORTS